Standing tall for Ulster can help me land Ireland recall, says Eric O’SullivanSuspect Charged in Shooting Death of NC Officer Michael Horan
[…] The House and Senate just don’t snap their fingers and they’re out. Like everything on Capitol Hill, both bodies must vote to adjourn. Democrats control the Senate. So it might not be a problem approving an adjournment resolution there. But the GOP controls the House. House Republicans would never green light an adjournment resolution, presenting the potential for Biden to make a recess appointment. So each body now meets for just a few seconds every three days to forestall recess appointments. This phenomenon reflects the power of Article I, Section 5, as neither body "shall, without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days." During his time in office, Obama believed the House and Senate were truly "in recess" – despite convening every three days. Frustrated at the pace of his nominations, the White House concluded that the three-day operation wasn’t sufficient for the House and Senate to conclude they were "out."